News and Announcements

Transportation Day at the Capitol

 IB Image

Dear Friend:

  You won't want to miss the 2017 Transportation Day at The Capitol Event on

February 16th at the Best Western Capitol Ridge  (formerly Kelly Inn) in St. Paul!  

Key Legislators will be there - Commissioner Zelle and Chair Duininck will be there.  

We want YOU to be there as well.

 REGISTER TODAY: 

   02/16 08:30am 2017 TRANSPORTATION DAY AT THE CAPITOL

 Join us and connect with colleagues, clients and other  professionals from

all  across  the state as we make the case for increased Transportation Investments.

 9:00 am      Invited: Governor Mark Dayton and Lt. Governor Tina Smith

9:45 am      Welcome –     Scott Mareck, Alliance President

                                                Margaret Donahoe, Executive Director

10:00 am      Legislative Leaders: The Prospects for Transportation

Funding in the 2017 Session

                     Senate Majority Leader, Senator Paul Gazelka

                    House Speaker, Rep. Kurt Daudt

                    Moderator: Brian McDaniel, Progress in Motion

10:30 am   Discussion with Key Legislators - Invited

                    Senator John Jasinski, Vice Chair – Senate Transportation Finance

& Policy Committee

                    Senator Scott Dibble, Ranking Member – Senate Transportation Finance

& Policy                                      

                    Senator Dave Senjem, Chair – Senate Capital Investment Committee

                    Rep. John Petersburg,  Vice Chair – House Transportation Finance Committee

                    Rep. Linda Runbeck, Chair- Transportation & Regional Governance Policy Committee      

                    Rep. Frank Hornstein, Ranking Member – House Transportation Finance Committee

                    Rep. Dean Urdahl, Chair - House Capital Investment Committee

12:00 pm   Lunch

                       MnDOT Commissioner Charlie Zelle

                        Metropolitan Council Chair Adam Duininck

 1:30 pm    A Transportation Funding Package for 2017: Panel Discussion

                        Jim McDonough, CTIB; Scott Peterson, MnDOT; Bentley Graves,

Minnesota Chamber of Commerce; Wayne Sandberg, Washington County;  Abbey Bryduck, Associated General Contractors of Minnesota

  • Future of CTIB
  • Construction Program in 2017 and beyond
  • Revenue Options/Future Funding Outlook
  • Strategies to Get It Done

  2:30 pm    Adjourn

Add Your Name to the Growing List of Registrants:

  02/16 08:30am 2017 TRANSPORTATION DAY AT THE CAPITOL

Steve

Andersen

Forterra Pipe and Precast

Brad

Anderson

Goodhue County

Scott

Arneson

Goodhue County

Ken

Ashfeld

City of Maple Grove

Gina

Baas

Center for Transportation Studies

Allen Jake

Bauerly

Benton County

Bill

Bennett

LHB, Inc.

Lance

Bernard

SRF Consulting Group, Inc.

Kaye

Bieniek

Olmsted County

Steve

Bot

City of Saint Michael

Gary

Botzek

Capitol Connections

Brandon

Brueggemeier

Forterra Pipe and Precast

John

Brunkhorst

McLeod County Highway Department

Abbey

Bryduck

AGC MN

Tim

Burkhardt

HDR Engineering

Andy

Burmeister

Lockridge Grindal Nauen PLLP

Bob

Busch

Widseth Smith Nolting & Associates, Inc.

Chris

Byrd

Benton County

Charles

Cadenhead

HDR Eingeering Inc.

Donny

Cerwick

Burns & McDonnell

Jon

Chiglo

WSB & Associates

Bruce

Cochran

Mille Lacs County

Steve

Cook

City of Hutchinson

John

Crawford

Kimley-Horn

April

Crockett

Minnesota Dept. of Transporations

Kevin

Cullen

TKDA

Nancy

Daubenberger

MnDOT

Mary Beth

Davidson

Hennepin County

Richard

Davis

MnOT

Richard

Davis

MnOT

Tina

Diedrick

SWCTC

Leslie

Dingmann

Greater St. Cloud Development Corportation

Adam

Duininck

Metropolitan Council

Richard

Dushaw

North Central States Regional Council of Carpenters

Jackie

Dylla

Braun Intertec

Tom

Eggum

MN 2050 Steering Committee

Kent

Exner

City of Hutchinson

Anne

Finn

League of Minnesota Cities

Dan

Gage

MacQueen Equipment Group

Lalith

Galagedera

MSA Professional Services, Inc.

Senator Paul

Gazelka

MN Senate

Randy

Geerdes

SRF Consulting Group

Paula

Geisler

City of Chaska

Bill

Goins

FedEx Healthcare Solutions

Bentley

Graves

Minnesota Chamber of Commerce

John

Griffith

HDR

Cody

Gulick

City of Saint Michael

Brian

Gullickson

Cement Masons Local 633

Dan

Haake

SRF Consulting Group, Inc.

Tony

Hainault

Hennepin County

Jupe

Hale

City of Maple Grove

Bruce

Hasbargen

Beltrami County

Dean

Hilgers

Southwest Corridor Transportation Coalition

Duane

Hill

MnDOT District 1

Ken

Holte

SRF Consulting Group

Jon

Huseby

MN Department of Transportation

Steven

Huser

Association of Metropolitan Municipalities (Metro Cities)

Greg

Isakson

Goodhue County

Carolyn

Jackson

U.S. Highway 14 Partnership

Eric A.

Johnson

Bolton & Menk, Inc.

Alex

Jordan

City of Lakeville

Michelle

Julius

AECOM

Kevin

Jullie

SRF Consulting Group, Inc

Nate

Kabat

City of Chaska

Matt

Kammann

City of Saint Michael

Sheila

Kauppi

MnDOT

Kathryn K.

Kelly

Renville County SWCD/State of Minnesota

Greg

Kilgore

Ess Brothers & Son's

Hyon

Kim

MN Best Inc

Brent

Klaiber

Forterra Pipe & Precast

Guy

Kohlnhofer

Dodge County

Jeff

Kuhn

Widseth Smith Nolting

Barb

Lau

Association of Women Contractors

Leslee

LeRoux

TKDA

Robert

Lindall

Southwest Corridor Transportation Coalition

Randy

Maluchnik

Carver County

Scott

Mareck

WSB & Associates

Sue

Mason

SEH

Scott

McBride

Minnesota Department of Transportation - Waters Edge

Brian

McDaniel

Progress in Motion

Jim

McDonough

Ramsey County

Terry

McFarlin

Anderson Brothers Construction Company

Harry

Melander

MN State Building and Construction Trades Council

Jeff

Mergen

Stearns County

David

Meslow

3M

Carl

Michaud

Hennepin County

David

Montgomery

City of Duluth

Doug

Muyres

Knife River Materials

Blake

Nelson

Minnesota Department of Transportation

Pat

Oman

Mille Lacs County

Greg

Ous

MnDOT District 7

David

Overbo

Clay County

Mark

Paananen

Forterra Pipe and Precast

Ryan

Pecinovsky

North Central States Regional Council of Carpenters

Gary

Pedersen

Minnesota Association of Townships

Pending

Pending

Marshall Area Transportation Alliance

Thomas

Perrier

North Central States Regional Council of Carpenters

Joe

Perske

Stearns County

Warren

Peschl, Jr.

Benton County

Ewald

Petersen

Sherburne County

Scott

Peterson

MnDOT

Serge

Phillips

MnDOT

Matt

Podhradsky

City of Chaska

Brandi

Popenhagen

HDR Engineering Inc

Sean

Rahn

MnDOT

Robby

Robinson

Goodhue County

David

Robley

Douglas County

John

Rodeberg

SEH

Erik

Rudeen

MnDOT

Daniel

Ruiz

City of Brooklyn Park

Kian

Sabeti

WSB & Associates

Khani

Sahebjam

SRF Consulting Group Inc

Sherry

Sanchez Tibbetts

MnDOT

Wayne

Sandberg

Washington County Public Works

Steve

Schmidt

Burns & McDonnell

Ted

Schoenecker

MnDOT

Christopher

Schulz

City of Chaska

David

Schutta

CEMENT MASON LOCAL 633

Mark

Sehr

Rock County

Michael

Sheehan

Olmsted County

John

Siekmeier

Minnesota Department of Transportation

Dave

Smiglewski

City of Granite Falls

Andrew

Snope

Golden Valley & IBEW

Jon

Solberg

MnDOT

John

Stahl

Renville County, Minnesota

Roger

Storms

Southwest Corridor Transportation Coalition

Jesse

Struve

City of Brooklyn Park

Vance

Stuehrenberg

Blue Earth County

Darrel

Sudheimer

Southwest Corridor Transportation Coalition

Kent

Sulem

Minnesota Association of Townships

Tim

Sumner

Beltrami County

Jodi

Teich

Stearns County

Jill

Thomas

Minnesota Asphalt Pavement Association

Ross B.

Tillman

Bolton & Menk, Inc.

Joe

Triplett

Chisago County

Jim

Wafler

Minnesota Transportation Alliance

Gordy

Wagner

Pope County

Dana

Wheeler

Minnesota Governmennt Engineering Council

Mark

Windschitl

City of Chaska

Tim

Worke

AGC of Minnesota

John

Okeson

Becker County

 

 

 

 

2017 Leadership Labor Leadership Grants

IB Image

We Need You On The Education Committee

IB Image

Syndicate content